|Chamomile Extract||What it is||The word chamomile actually refers to a range of different daisy-like plants, which are a member of the Asteraceae family.. The plant's healing properties come from its daisy-like flowers, which contain volatile oils (including bisabolol, bisabolol oxides A and B, and matricin) as well as flavonoids (particularly a compound called apigenin) and other therapeutic substances.|
|What is its role||Anti-inflammatory properties due to the inhibition of histamine release, anti-free radical action and inhibition of the super oxide radical synthesis is key. In addition, these compounds show remarkable vasodilator action, augmenting blood flow to the skin and soothing of irritation.|
|What it does||Skin Care as tonic for sensitive and irritated skin. Body Care in sun protector products and after-sun soothing products. When applied topically to the skin, it soothes redness and irritation.|
|Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Oil||What it is||Volatile oil expressed from the fresh peel of the orange fruit. Citrus aurantium dulcis, also known as bitter orange or Seville orange, is a hybrid of the pomelo and mandarin, and is often used for its essential oil. Citrus Aurantium Dulcis, better known as the orange, is packed with alpha hydroxy acids to stimulate collagen and elastin synthesis (stimulates new skin cell growth) and minimizes damage caused by the sun. The fruit extract and oil comes from the flesh of the orange and exhibits remarkable exfoliating properties, smoothing fine lines, replenishing moisture in the skin, and increases the thickness of the epidermis. Orange fruit extract is a natural anti-aging ingredient (increases collagen production, smoothens the appearance of fine lines, brightens skin and impedes the development of wrinkles). It has even demonstrated significant effects on keratinization.|
|What is its role||Orange extract is a natural astringent with powerful antibacterial and toning properties. It is also used for its uplifting citrus aroma and natural source of the antioxidant vitamin C.|
|What it does||Excellent for skin toning. Orange fruit extract stimulates new skin cell growth and moisturizes the epidermis. It has excellent exfoliating properties and smoothens fine lines.|
|Argania Spinosa Leaf Extract||What it is||The argan tree (Argania spinosa) is an endemic tree from South West Morocco. The flavonoids contained in the leaves of the argan tree have been isolated, purified and concentrated to produce|
|What is its role||by inhibiting free radicals: highly produced during the skin aging phenomenon, they also provoke a stimulation of MMP production by fibroblasts. The anti-free radical activity of ARGANYL™ limits this process.
by inhibiting MMPs and collagenase
|What it does||Protection of collagen against MMP destruction.
Protection against glycation.
Reinforcement of cutaneous structure for a firm and smooth skin
|AHA Biofruit Concentrate||What it is||Fruit Acid Liposome are ultra-fine hollow pearls of multilayered liposomes made of lecithin and sphingolipids encapsulate natural plant extracts with valuable fruit acids, called AHAs.
AHA is the abbreviation for Alpha Hydroxy Acids.
Natural plant extracts from bilberry, sugar cane, maple, orange and lemon contain effective fruit acids, so-called AHAs, such as lactic, glycolic, citric, malic and tartaric acid.
|What is its role||Natural fruit acids dissolve the intercellular cement between the cell layers of the stratum corneum in a tolerable and gentle way and provide an increase in desquamating the outer callous scales created during the skin's natural ageing process.|
|What it does||The specific cosmetic based of fruit acid liposomes for a gentle, physiological skin treatment to achieve a tender, smooth and even skin. Active formula to create a noticeable effect while moisturizing and gently exfoliating the skin. It helps to improve texture and overall appearance, resulting in a clear, smooth and youthful looking skin.|
|Acai Berry Extract||What it is||Acai, pronounced AH-sigh-EE, is a palm tree that is widely distributed in the northern area of South America. Its berries are used to make medicine. People use acai for osteoarthritis, high cholesterol, erectile dysfunction (ED), weight loss and obesity, “detoxification,” and for improving general health.|
|What is its role||Lasting effectiveness: One great thing about acai is that when the oil is processed and stored long-term, the antioxidant levels remain high. ... Anti-aging: Acai is the perfect addition to skin care formulas made for anti-aging benefits. It's a potent provider of antioxidants, meaning that one berry carries a big punch.|
|What it does||One of the main skin and hair benefits of acai berries is the antioxidants which are known to be an aging beauty's partner in crime. It's rich in vitamins A, B, C, and E so it's going to revive your skin, heal damaged skin cells, and restore|
|Glycerin||What it is||More commonly known as Glycerol or also called glycerine or glycerin; is a simple polyolcompound. It is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid that is sweet-tasting and non-toxic. The glycerol backbone is found in all lipids known as triglycerides.|
|What is its role||Glycerin is a syrupy liquid that is chemically produced by combining water and fat. It is used as a solvent and a plasticiser. ... The vast majority of skin care, hair care and other products marketed as "moisturising", "hydrating" or "replenishing" use glycerin as one of their main active ingredients.|
|What it does||Glycerin is used in cosmetics and personal care products mainly to improve skin's smoothness and moisture content. It is a humectant (attracts moisture to the skin), naturally emollient, and has a cooling effect on skin.|
|Carbomer||What it is||A series of synthetic polymers primarily made from acrylic acid. The come in the form of white, fluffy powders. Carbomers are thickening agents that help control the viscosity and flow of cosmetic products.|
|What is its role||Carbomer's help distribute and suspend insoluble solids into liquid, and prevent the oil and liquid parts of a solution from separating. They have the ability to absorb and retain water, and can swell up to 1000 times their original volume when dispersed in water.|
|What it does||They also help distribute and suspend insoluble solids into liquid, and prevent the oil and liquid parts of a solution from separating. They have the ability to absorb and retain water, and can swell up to 1000 times their original volume when dispersed in water.|
|Sodium Chloride||What it is||Sodium Chloride is more commonly known as table salt, and is used as a preservative in a number of food products, as well as in foods as a flavor additive. In cosmetics and beauty products, it is used as an oral care agent, flavoring agent, viscosity increasing agent, and is also seen as a thickener in some cases.|
|What is its role||Sodium Chloride is commonly used to thicken liquid soap and hair care products, which is not good if you have sensitive skin because salt offers no goodness or benefits to the skin, in fact it dries the skin.|
|What it does||n cosmetics and beauty products, it is used as an oral care agent, flavoring agent, viscosity increasing agent, and is also seen as a thickener in some cases. It is also used as a binding agent and occasionally as an abrasive in scrub products, and can preserve formulas. It is found as an ingredient in oral hygiene products (because of its ability to polish teeth, reduce oral odor), shampoos, fragrance, skin, hair, nail, cleansing, suntan, makeup and bath products. It can sometimes be drying or stripping, however, especially when found in hair products, including shampoos, and is known to reduce moisture in skin and hair.|
|Palmitamidopropyltrimonium Chloride||What it is||Is an outstanding conditioning agent with excellent antistatic properties. It is suitable for clear formulas and provides a thickening effect. Is used as an antistatic in cosmetics|
|What is its role||Emulsifier: keeps product from separating into its oil and water components. Thickener.|
|What it does||Thickener|